| [Train Station in Bridgewater Nova Scotia, 1967, 8X10 photo] - USD
50 This is an 8x10 photo on a 10x12 sheet of the old Halifax and Southwestern Railway train station in Bridgewater, Nova Scotia, along the LaHave River. The station was mysteriously destroyed by fire on Dec. 22, 1982. The photo is dated August 1967 and has light water damage to the edge of the sheet, not affecting photo. Minor surface damage to photo. |
|
 |
AVEBURY P.C., THE RIGHT HON. LORD - Essays and Addresses 1900-1903- USD
50 Macmillan 1903; hardcover; cover has wear, pp clean and unmarked except for
occasional smudge on flys; 1/4 of pp uncut; "From the Author" written in cursive at top
of full title page, though no signature |
|
 |
BANKS, RUSSELL - The Sweet Hereafter [signed] - USD 40 some wear to cover but pages clean and unmarked; Good. |
|
 |
BEARDSLEY, AUBREY AND CHARLES LAMB - Bon-Mots [First Edition] - USD 225 small hardcover (3 3/4" x 5 3/4"); scarce first edition with "Grotesques by Aubrey Beardsley." Image shows title page and drawing by Beardsley of Lamb, though drawing covered by tissue insert. Tissue inserts intact for all plates. Water damage to front cover affecting first 20 leaves but not obscuring text. Signature on title page appearing to read "Aurie H. Brown 1894." Though Beardsley's tutor and mentor was the noted British Impressionist painter Frederick H. Brown, no provenance has been proven. Contact for further photos. |
|
 |
BECK, ROY A. - Play Production Today- USD
36 hardcover 1986; exlib copy, else unmarked |
|
 |
BINKLEY, ROBERT ET AL (EDS.) - Agent, Action, Reason - USD
40 Blackwell 1971; hardcover w dj; flyleaf is ripped but otherwise great condition, exlib with usual marks |
|
 |
[Bird's Eye View of Halifax, Nova Scotia, c.1920 Vintage Photo]- USD
100 Photo 9 x 7.25 inches, glossy, circa 1920. 1/4 inch circular piece of photograph missing, lower right corner, otherwise very good |
|
|
BOJESEN, DR. E.F. - A Manual of Grecian and Roman Antiquities - USD 100 Appleton, 1848, hardcover; stated second edition; lib. stamp on full
title, foxing on title pp; chapters include the Heroic Age; Sparta; Crete; Athens; Points of Union for the Whole of Greece; Points of Union for Particular
Parts of Greece; looks to have been rebound at some point in brown cloth, though original brown leather spine w/ gilt letters still in place |
|
 |
D.S. BREWER - Chaucer and Chaucerians: Critical Studies in Middle English Literature - USD 65 Nelson, 1967. dustjacket and text in very good
condition; text clean and unmarked, Good. |
|
 |
O'BROIN, PARAIG - No Casual Tresspass - USD 55 Clo Chluain Tairbh, 1967. dj has edgewear along top; "No Return" stamp in blue on bottom of
pp, else clean and unmarked; first editon, Very Good. |
|
 |
CAIRNS, SCOTT - The Translation of Babel - USD 35 The University of Georgia Press, 1990. pp clean and unmarked, Very Good. |
|
 |
CARLYLE, THOMAS - On Heroes, Hero-Worship, and the Heroic in History - USD 215 Ginn and Company, 1901. Athenaeum Press Series edited by
Archibald MacMechan of Dalhousie College; sparse cribbing to 10 or so pp, covers scuffed and lightly stained at some egdes; faint indented floral border at
edges of front cover, Good. |
|
 |
LE CARRE, JOHN - Call for the Dead- USD
30 Walker 1962; hardcover w/ dj; first US edition, pp clean and unmarked, dj crisp |
|
|
CHESTERTON, G.K. - The Queen of Seven Swords- USD 105 Sheed & Ward,
1945. hardcover; First edition, pocket edition, from 1945, Sheed and Ward. Pages inside
clean and unmarked. Spine of dustjacket partially tattered, with some minor stains on
front cover, and edgewear at the folds. |
|
 |
CHURCHILL, WINSTON - The Second World War [12 book set] - USD 175
Cassell, 1964. This is a twelve-book set of paperbacks, from The Gathering Storm at book one to Triumph and Tragedy at book twelve. Some of the covers are in
worn condition although the pages are unmarked. Acceptable. |
|
 |
CRONENBERG, DAVID - Cronenberg on Cronenberg [signed] - USD 100 Ed. by Chris Rodley; Autographed: "For Aaron --David Cronenberg"; some wear
to cover but pages clean and unmarked; Good. |
|
| COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE - The Deerslayer - USD 315
Lea and Blanchard, 1846/1841. Focusing on scalp hunting in 18th-century New York State, this famed novel from the author of The Last of the Mohicans can be
likened to similar modern tales: Cormac McCarthy's masterpiece tale of scalp hunting along the Mexcian border in 1850, Blood Meridian, and Quentin
Tarantino's August 2009 film Inglourious Basterds about military men who hunt and kill Nazis for their scalps. First edition, believed to be later state,
volumes I and II, partially incomplete. Worn condition. Hardcover, marbled
covers; leather spine and corners in poor condition, with "The Deerslayer" in gilt on spine. Lacking prelims to vol. I; vol. I begins at preface, p vii;
preface ends page xi. Text of volume I pp. 13 to 267 complete; vol II lacks approx 11 pages at end; back cover partially separated and reinforced at inner
hinge. Edges of pages darkened but sturdy and not crisp or brittle. Copyright page states "Entered according to the act of Congress, in the year 1841, by J.
Fenimore Coopers, in the Clerk's office of the District Court of the United States in and for the northern district of New York. Printed by T.K. and P.G.
Collins." Please inquire for detailed photos of the book, and for a copy of the Bibliography of American Literature's entry on the publication history of
The Deerslayer. Auction prices from 2005 onward for Lea & Blanchard editions of The Deerslayer have ranged from $374 US to $2125 US. Acceptable. |
|
|
COWPER, WILLIAM - Poems Vol. I - USD 35 hardcover; Bartow; 1821; leather cover, front cover detached and held on by binding string; foxing
but else unmarked; Acceptable. |
|
|
CROFTON, BLAKE - Haliburton: The Man and the Writer: No. 1, Proceedings of the Haliburton of the University of King's College - USD 315
J. J. Anslow, 1889. Printed wraps, front cover has some edgewear as show in image, pp. clean and unmarked. 8vo A rare and scarce edition from North America's
oldest college literary society. Good. |
|
 |
The Dalhousie Review: Slections from Vols. 72-75 - USD 150 Vol. 72, No. 4, Vol. 73 Nos. 1-3, Vol. 74 Nos. 1-2, Vol. 75 Nos. 1-3; "Mozart and
Medicine"; Rhonda Bachelor; Deirdre Dwyer; In the Canadian Archives on Security and Intelligence; Rowland Smith on Poetry in Wartime; Boadway: Decentralizing
the Canadian Federation; Silverbeg on Salinger; essay on Cape Breton; short stroy by Kenneth J. Harvey |
|
|
DAURIO, BEVERLEY AND LUISE VON FLOTOW (EDS.) - Ink and Strawberries: An Anthology of Quebec Women's Fiction - USD 30
Aya Press, 1988. pp clean and unmarked, Good. |
|
 |
DOWSETT, J. MOREWOOD - The Romance of England's Forests - USD 75
John Gifford, 1948. Dustjacket in poor condition and tattered as shown, book and boards and text block in tight and good condition. A card is taped to the
flyleaf. On the card is written in pen "Fredk. J. Fellows, from the author." The type on the card reads "Mr. J. Morewood Dowsett" in cursive, followed by a
mailing address. Separately on the flyleaf is a stamp giving a previous owner's name. In addition, a date "SEP 17 1953" is also given. There is foxing on the
edges of the pages, but the text is clean and unmarked. Good. |
|
|
ELIOT, T.S. Four Quartets- USD 55 Faber and Faber, 1963. First edition,
twelfth impression. Dj has some sunning, edgewear, minor tear on back of dj. Previous
owner's name and inscription on fly. Fly warped, possibly from water. Text clean and
unmarked. Good. |
|
 |
FAULKNER, WILLIAM - Go Down, Moses - USD 50 hardcover; Random House 1942; first edition; seventh printing; exlib w/ usual markings, slight cock to spine
|
|
 |
FAULKNER, WILLIAM - Light in August Advertisement Print - USD 200
Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1932. This is an original advertisement for the first edition, first printing of Light in August by William Faulkner, published
by Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1932, and is set in the same font used on the first edition. A desirable item for any Faulkner collector. Crisp and unmarked
in Mylar sheath. Beautiful for framing. Very Good. Six and one quarter by six inches. The ad includes the author's name, the title of the book, the
publisher's name and address, and the original price. Fine. |
|
 |
FROST, ROBERT - A Boy's Will - USD 1500
David Nutt, 1913. David Nutt, London: 1913. First edition. Author's first book. Cream printed wraps (second issue, binding state D), in a worn glassine.
CRANE A2. Small chip at head of spine, but a very good copy. Very Good. |
|
 |
FROST, ROBERT - North of Boston - USD 315
Henry Holt, 1915. First Edition, third printing (1915.) (The copyright page states "Third Edition, 1915" but in contemporary parlance it's the third
printing.) This is a lovely copy. The pages are clean, the binding is solid and square. The blue covers are clean, the cover gilt is bright, the spine and
spine gilt is darkened but still clear. There is wear to the spine top/bottom and the corners. A PON is neatly written on the front endpaper with the date
"November 14, 1915." This was Frost's second book of poems and it was the first appearance of some of his most loved and famous including: "Mending Wall,"
"Death of the Hired Man," and "After Apple-Picking." Very Good. |
|
|
GIBBS, SHARON L. Greek and Roman Sundials - USD 85
|
|
 |
GIBSON, GRAEME - Communion- USD
30 Anansi 1971; paperback; cover has some wear and fading; pages clean and unmarked |
|
 |
GOLDSCHEIDER, LUDWIG (ED.) - Unknown Renaissance Portraits- USD
40 Phaidon 1952; hardcover; "Medals of Famous Men and Women of the XV and XVI Centuries"; 66 pp large hardcover w/ dj in mylar sheath |
|
 |
GRAY, SIMON - Colmain - USD 45
Faber, 1963. some fading to dj, foxing on edges of pp, else unmarked, Good. |
|
 |
THE HALIBURTON CLUB - Haliburton: A Centenary Chaplet - USD 245
writing by H.P. Scott, F. Blake Crofton, John Parker Anderson and bibliography by Anderson. Inner hinge cracked with tp sep. from spine. One inch diag. scratch on cover. No dj. 5 plates.d. |
|
 |
HARDY, THOMAS - [Poster] - USD 75
Penguin, 1960. This is a Penguin Books promotional poster circa 1960. The poster has some tack holes and a considerable horizontal crease in the middle.
Acceptable. |
|
 |
HARPER, STEPHEN - The Walrus Magazine [signed by Stephen Harper] - USD 240
The Walrus, 2009. This is a copy of the March, 2009 issue of The Walrus with an article by William Johnson explaining "How an introverted outsider brought
Canada to conservatism-and conservatism to a crisis." Cover portrait by Marco Ventura. The item is signed by Stephen Harper in silver ink on the cover. The
cover has light wear but the
magazine is free from pen or other markings. Good. |
|
 |
HIND, HENRY YOULE - The University of King's College 1790 to 1890 - USD 1200
The Church Review Company, 1890. Book plate signed by the author, presenting the book to the College, is attached on the front paste down. The spine has a
split on the bottom and some spotting in the margins. Dark blue cloth with gilt to spine and front cover. This is a rare edition about one of Canada's elite
liberal arts schools and oldest university, founded by George the 3rd who requested "an mother of a university" [sic]. The original King's was built at the
site of Columbia and was moved to Nova Scotia in 1789 after the war. (5)-119 Pp.Frontis & n2 b. & w. illus. Good. |
|
 |
HIND, HENRY YOULE - The University of King's College 1790 to
1890 - USD 1000
The Church Review Company, 1890. A rare edition from Canadian explorer and geologist Hind, text clean and unmarked, textblock tight, upper edge of cover
faded, includes an a.l.s. on bond paper from Hind to the S.P.C.K in England, presenting the book and a printed prospectus for his new project The Church
School for Girls, Very Good. |
|
 |
HINE, DARYL - [Autographed bookplate] - USD 45 Framed bookplate signed by the poet Daryl Hine, once editor of Poetry (Chicago). He received Guggenheim and MacArthur fellowships, and is the
notable author of the villanelle "Under the Hill." Approx. 3 by 3.5 inches. Very Good. |
|
 |
HOWE, JOSEPH - The Speeches and Public Letters of the Hon. Joseph Howe: Volumes I and II of II - USD
515
John P. Jewett & Company, 1858. copy owned by Captain J.P. Edwards of Londonderry; an envelope to him with postage canceled 1896 attached to pastedown; pp
clean and unmarked; covers lightly scuffed and bumped; a fantastic collection from the father of responsible government and press freedom in Canada;
beautiful engraved floral design on covers of Volume I, Good. |
|
 |
HUDSON, W.H. - Birds of La Plata - USD 35 hardcover; King Penguin 1952; 28 pages with an additional 16 color plates; hardcover with dustjacket, light foxing on dj and endpapers. Beautiful dustjacket and plates. |
|
 |
HUPMAN, R. - Barrington Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia - USD
145
This is a print of an R. Hupman drawing, perhaps circa 1960; 12'' x 9 3/4''. The buildings drawn are along Barrington Street in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada.
Once housing
the Halifax Club, they are now home to the Khyber Centre. Fine. |
|
|
Statutes: Royal Charter and other Ordinances of the University of King's College
at Halifax, Nova Scotia: Revised by the Governors, 1930- USD 200
|
|
 |
LEWIS, CLINTON, O.B.E. - The Canadian Oxford Atlas- USD
50 Oxford UP 1951; hardcover; cover detached and missing spine, else good |
|
 |
MACDONALD, DAVID - Journeys: Organ of the Atlantic School of Theology- USD
45 CBC 1997; audio cd; This is a rare recording of organ music by now deceased
David MacDonald, from the Atlantic School of Theology in Halifax, Nova Scotia (once the
University of King's College). Disc has light wear and is enclosed in slip envelope.
Does not include original jewel case or notes. |
|
 |
MACLAREN, GEORGE - The Romance of the Heating Stove- USD
15 Nova Scotia Museum 1976; cards; cover has some wear, pp. clean and unmarked |
|
 |
MACWHIRTER, MARGARET - The Treasure Trove in Gaspe - USD
35 red cards; 4th edition; 1972, unmarked; includes "The Baie des Chaleurs" as well. |
|
 |
DE LA MARE, WALTER - de la Mare t.l.s. & holograph manuscript - USD
715
1930. Original t.l.s. by de la Mare to judge Walter B. Beals, dated 16th April 1930, from his home Hill House, Taplow, Buckinghamshire, also a four line
verse with same date in holograph by de la Mare on parchment (referred to in letter), signed and dated with all good wishes; both documents folded in a piece
of vellum with a black stamp faintly visible displaying a crest and the words "DE LA MARE", Very Good. |
|
 |
DE LA MARE, WALTER - The Veil [Signed] - USD
615
Pub. Constable & Co. Ltd. 1921. From the author of haunting poems like "Shadow," "Unregarding," and "They Told Me," a rare copy with dustjacket, signed and
inscribed; dj has a small tear at the bottom of the spine and the back panel bottom edge, fading and wear general across dj; sparse foxing throughout; signed
and inscribed by author, Very Good. |
|
 |
DE LA MARE, WALTER - The Connoisseur and other Stories- USD
135 Knopf, 1926. Presentation copy from the 26th AGM of the American Booksellers Association, May 13 1926. Inscription on fly, text clean and
unmarked. Top and bottom of spine frayed; no dj. Good. |
|
 |
DE LA MARE, WALTER - The Veil and Other Poems- USD
40 Henry Holt, 1922. Some foxing to paste-down, pp. clean and unmarked. Very Good. |
|
 |
MARGENAU, HENRY - Open Vistas- USD
40 Yale UP 1961; paperback; some markings within, Good. |
|
 |
MELVILLE, HERMAN - Selected Poems - USD 30 Cards; new directions; undated; 30pp; sea foam green wraps, perhaps fittingly water-stained at
edges, cover worn and split at top of spine, pp unmarked |
|
 |
MOORE, MARRIANE - What Are Years - USD 45 hardcover; Macmillan; 1941; exlib copy with remnant of call tag on front cover and envelope at
back, title page clipped, else unmarked, no dj |
|
 |
MCMASTER, R.J. - Fire and Ice: An Anthology of Poetry...- USD
35 Longman 1970; ardcover; some foxing to edges of pp, and to cover text clean and unmarked |
|
 |
MCWHIRTER, JAMES Mine Ain Grey Toon - USD
55
W. Neilly, 1970. slight scuff and wear to edges of cover; pp clean and unmarked except for name on fly, Good. |
|
 |
MILNE, A. A. Wurzel-Flummery: A Comedy in One Act - USD
45
Samuel French, 1922. Before Milne was known for Winnie the Pooh, his work appeared in Granta and he wrote plays. This was his first play. 1st edition from
Samuel French, NY and London. Cards are worn and creased, and pages are generally worn. One plate. Pages clean and unmarked. Acceptable. |
|
 |
PATTERSON, REV. GEORGE , D.D. Missionary Life Among the Cannibals - USD
100
James Campbell and Sons, 1882. A history of the Nova Scotian presbyterian mission to the New Hebrides. Text and all pages are clean and crisp without any
foxing, writing, or staining except on title page, which shows some smudging. Boards and spine have considerable fading and scuffing. No dustjacket, were it
published with one. Some tears on inside of boards at crease. Image is a plate from the book showing the mission station at Anelcauhat. Good. |
|
 |
Poetry 1965 issues, April-May, July-Dec. - USD 75 From the Cupola by James Merrill; writing by Charles Tomlinson, Amos N. Wilder; Some Notes
on Organic Form by Denise Levertov; writing by Philip Levine; "...Paradise/Our/Speech..." by Robert Creeley; George Starbuck; April-May 1965 double issue,
green wraps unmarked, spine has some wear; writing by Robert Creeley, Kenneth Koch, Denise Levertov, Charles Olson, Anne Sexton, Adrienne Rich |
|
 |
Poetry 1966 issues, Jan.-May. - USD 75 Clark, Kenneth Irby, Thomas Clark; A French Chronicle by Fowlie; To the Hawks by Donald Justice; among others:
Colum, Dull, Seidel, Bell, Dana, Sorrentino; John Ashbery, W.S. Merwin, M. Rosenthal, Robert Creeley; Louise Gluck; |
|
 | Poetry 1969 issues, April, June-Dec. - USD
95 Hope, Dickey, Cohen, Lindeman, Ramsey, Atwood ; Freshwater and An Idyll by P.K. Page; writing by Richard Howard, Harry Brown, Tom Clark; Sortes
Vergilianae by John Ashbery, writing by Richard Tillinghast, James Tate, Robert Hass; Henry Rago memorial issue, writing by Daryl Hine, Denise Levertov, May
Swenson, Gwendolyn Brooks; Robin Skelton, W.H. Auden (Doggerel by a Senior Citizen); first appearances by Charles Wright, Robert Pinsky; David Lehman; Wood
by Richard Brautigan |
|
| ROBIN- [Parliament Building, Toronto, 4x5 print] - USD
100 undated; looks to be a woodcut; attached to mat, signed in pencil by Robin. |
|
 |
ROBIN- [Metropolitan Church, Toronto, 4x5 print] - USD
100 undated; looks to be a woodcut; attached to mat, signed in pencil by Robin. |
|
 |
ROBINSON, DOUGLAS - The Translator's Turn [Signed] - USD
65
Johns Hopkins UP, 1991. signed and inscribed by author, else unmarked, Good. |
|
 |
ROSSETTI, CHRISTINA G. - [Plate] - USD
65
Roberts Brothers, 1876. This is the front page from the first edition of Christina Rossetti's poems (1876, Roberts Brothers), containing Goblin Market. It
features a plate from Goblin Market--a woodcut of the two sisters embracing in sleep done by Dante Gabriel Rossetti, with the line "Golden head by golden
head" underneath. This is a beautiful piece and suitable for framing. There is some foxing along the bottom of the page, but the image itself is crisp and
clean. Good. |
|
 |
SCARFE, FRANCIS - Auden and After: The Liberation of Poetry - USD 35 hardcover; Routledge; 1942; no dj, exlibrary copy with expected stamps
inside cover; text clean and unmarked |
|
 |
SHAKESPEARE - The Complete Works of William Shakespeare - USD 60 W. J.
Craig, M.A. (ed.);Oxford University Press 1964; cover slightly worn, boards slightly
loose, unmarked copy, approx 1150 pp, complete works |
|
 |
STARLING, T. - [Map of Greece] - USD
115
Bull Holles, 1830. 6 inches by 3 3/4 inches; hand colored map of Greece circa 1830; perhaps from Starling's Geographical Annual of 1833, Fine. |
|
 |
SVANIDZE, BUDU - Georgiy Malenkov - USD
35
Allan Wingate, 1954. cover has some wear w/ name on fly, else unmarked, Good. |
|
|
THUCYDIDES (TRANS. DALE) - The History of the Peloponnesian War: A New and Literal Version from the Text of Arnold, Collated with Bekker, Goller, and Popp - USD 50 Harper, 1860, hardcover; foxing throughout, scuff to covers, exlib stamp on fly; (trans. By Rev. Henry Dale, M.A.) |
|
 |
VOADEN, HERMAN (ED.) - Four Plays of Our Time - USD
40
Macmillan, 1960. Includes "Flight Into Danger" by Arthur Hailey, "I Remember Mama" by John van Druten, "The Teahouse of the August Moon" by John Patrick, and
"An Enemy of the People" by Henrik Ibsen and adapted by Arthur Miller. Top of spine has some wear, as does bottom righthand corner of cover. Good. |
|
|
WATSON, S.J. - The Powers of Canadian Parliament- USD 75 Carswell, 1880, hardcover; edgewear to cover, beautiful cover design and sun-like
emblem on back;160 pp; foxing on endpapers; wear to full title |
|
 |
WEBB, DANIEL - Remarks on the Beauties of Poetry - USD
315
R. and J. Dodsley, 1762. binding tight and boards attached; boards have been treated with oil over the years to preserve leather, and oil seems to have
affected first two pp at either end; light foxing throughout; bookplate on front pastedown; first centimetre of spine corroded at top, author name, title,
and floral design in gilt on spine still present, along with spine ribs; a fantastic antique treatise on poetry circa the end of George II's reign,
Good. |
|
 |
WYATT, RACHEL - Time in the Air- USD
24 Anansi 1986; paperback; cover has some wear and fading; pages clean and unmarked |
|